NESCAC Track & Field Awards Announced

NESCAC Track & Field Awards Announced

HADLEY, Mass. - Following the completion of the NESCAC Men’s and Women’s Track & Field Championships this past Saturday at Trinity, the NESCAC has announced its 2018 award winners. Additionally, the top three finishers in each event during the championship received All-NESCAC recognition.

Tufts senior Annalisa DeBari (Melrose, Mass.) is the recipient of the Sabasteanski Award as the Most Outstanding Female Performer. She is the fourth Tufts athlete to win the award, joining Logan Crane in 2009, Kelly Allen in 2011 and 2013 and Alexis Harrison in 2015 and 2016. DeBari set a NESCAC meet record with a time of 14.32 seconds in the preliminaries of the 100-meter hurdles and went on to win the event. She was also a member of the Jumbo 4x400 relay team that finished second (3:54.71) and she added a fourth-place finish in the 200 meters (25.15).

Bowdoin senior John Pietro (Sutton, Mass.) won the Sabasteanski Award as the Most Outstanding Male Performer. Pietro, who is the first Bowdoin athlete to win the award, won both the shot put (15.58m) and hammer throw (55.78m) to help the Polar Bears post a fourth-place finish in the men’s team standings.

The Sabasteanski Award is named in honor of the late Frank Sabasteanski, who graduated from Bowdoin and later led the cross country and track and field programs at the college for 28 years.

Rookie Most Outstanding Performer honors went to Izabelle Ith (Petersburg, Alaska) of Williams and Lucas Wright (Severna Park, Md.) of Hamilton. Ith won the long jump at her first NESCAC Championship meet with a leap of 5.62m and placed third in the 100-meter hurdles running a time of 14.56. Additionally, she was a member of the Williams’ 4x100-meter relay team that finished third (48.23) and she placed seventh in the triple jump (10.86m). Ith had a hand in scoring 24 points to help lead the Ephs claim their fifth consecutive title.

Wright, a middle distance runner, finished fifth in the 800 meters with a season-best time of 1:52.06 and was a member of the Continentals’ 4x400-meter relay team the placed fifth overall (3:21.89).

Nate Hoey and his Williams staff earned Women’s Track & Field Coaching Staff of the Year honors, after leading the Ephs to their fifth straight title. It is the 10th time a Williams Women’s Track & Field Coaching Staff has been honored and the first time since 2015. The Middlebury men’s coaching staff, led by head coach Martin Beatty, was selected as the Men’s Track & Field Coaching Staff of the Year. Beatty led the Panthers to their first-ever NESCAC title, as the team recorded 14 top-three finishes. It is the third time the Middlebury staff has been honored and the first time since 2014.

2018 Men's Track & Field Championship Event Winners

* The top three finishers in each event and the top three relay teams earn All-NESCAC honors

Event

First Place Second Place Third Place
100-meter dash Nick Hendrix (Middlebury) - 10.58 Eli Saucier (Hamilton) - 10.64  Yaw Sekyere (Bowdoin) - 10.79
200-meter dash  Eli Saucier (Hamilton) - 21.65 Nick Hendrix (Middlebury) - 21.72 Jimmy Martinez (Middlebury) - 21.78
400-meter dash Jimmy Martinez (Middlebury) - 48.02 Tobias Muellers (Williams) - 48.22 Vernon Espinoza (Amherst) - 48.67
800-meter run  Kristian Sogaard (Amherst) - 1:50.95 Kevin LaFleche (Williams) - 1:51.10 James Mulliken (Middlebury) - 1:51.35

1,500-meter run

Kevin Serrao (Middlebury) - 3:52.20 Colin Raposo (Tufts) - 3:52.98 Tristan Colaizzi (Williams) - 3:53.13
3,000-meter Steeplechase Scott Mason (Connecticut College) - 9:15.83 Ascencion Aispuro (Middlebury) - 9:18.70 Ben Torda (Bowdoin) - 9:19.24
5,000-meter run Weyessa McAlister (Trinity) - 15:03.82 Cosmo Brossy (Amherst) - 15:03.85 Connor Evans (Middlebury) - 15:09.58
10,000-meter run Ben Decker (Williams) - 30:30.00 Clark Ricciardelli (Amherst) - 30:37.37 Matt D'Aquila (Middlebury) - 30:45.71
110-meter hurdles Josh Etkind (Tufts) - 14.52 Mike Pallozzi (Middlebury) - 14.62 Joseph Staudt (Bowdoin) - 14.64

400-meter hurdles

 Sage Bailin (Colby) - 53.07

 Andrew DeMaiti (Tufts) - 54.24

 Tyler Farrell (Middlebury) - 54.25

High Jump Stefan Duvivier (Tufts) - 2.03m Beufils Kimpolo-Pene (Bates) - 1.98m Jonathan Fisher (Middlebury) - 1.88m
Long Jump Tobias Muellers (Williams) - 6.90m Matthew Manteiga (Tufts) - 6.86m Brian Greenberg (Bowdoin) - 6.74m
Triple Jump Brian Greenberg (Bowdoin) - 14.32m Jordan Edwards (Amherst) - 14.02m Preston DeLaurentis (Hamilton) - 13.95m
Javelin Henry Hintermeister (Tufts) - 60.45m James Heinl (Williams) - 51.56m Zack Smith (Bates) - 51.23m
Discus  Adedire Fakorede (Bates) - 48.94m Brenden Edwards (Middlebury) - 44.21m Amir Parker (Bowdoin) - 44.05m
Hammer John Pietro (Bowdoin) - 55.78m Adedire Fakorede (Bates) - 52.83m John Rex (Bates) - 52.31m
Shot Put John Pietro (Bowdoin) - 15.58m Kevin Quisumbing (Tufts) - 15.27m Adedire Fakorede (Bates) - 15.03m
Pole Vault Garrett Anderson (Bates) - 4.70m David Dick (Bates) - 4.70m John Natalone (Middlebury) - 4.55m
4x100-meter relay Middlebury (Bock, Barnett, Pallozzi, Hendrix) - 42.29 Tufts (Levenstein, Kardonsky, Miller, Jones) - 42.34 Hamilton (Sedwick, Saucier, Robinson, Bierman) - 42.39
4x400-meter relay Middlebury (Coleman, Robertson, Howard, Martinez) - 3:16.72 Williams (O'Flaherty, Muellers, Colaizzi, LaFleche) - 3:18.84 Colby (Smith, Bailin, O'Donnell, Houston) - 3:19.44
4x800-meter relay Amherst (Kebede, Silverman, Skinner, Sogaard) - 7:46.76 Bowdoin (MacDonald, Welch, Kennealy, Donahue) - 7:46.83 Williams (Hearon, Gannon, Kirgis, Cowen) - 7:48.11
# - NESCAC record

2018 Women's Track & Field Championship Event Winners

* The top three finishers in each event and the top three relay teams earn All-NESCAC honors

Event First Place Second Place Third Place
100-meter dash Kennedy Green (Williams) - 12.13 Sara Friedland (Colby) - 12.24 Catherine Berry (Hamilton) - 12.34

200-meter dash 

Catherine Berry (Hamilton) - 24.87

Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik (Colby) - 24.89

Kate McCluskey (Middlebury) - 25.13

400-meter dash Kate McCluskey (Middlebury) - 56.22 Megan Powell (Williams) - 57.653 Morgan Hallow (Trinity) - 57.657
800-meter run  Danielle Griffin (Amherst) - 2:12.03 Anna Passannante (Williams) - 2:12.96 Ayden Eickhoff (Bates) - 2:13.66

1,500-meter run 

Sarah Kelley (Bowdoin) - 4:28.76# Brittany Bowman (Tufts) - 4:32.07 Caroline Shipley (Bowdoin) - 4:34.56
3,000-meter Steeplechase Victoria Kingham (Williams) - 10:48.94 Kristin Ratliff (Amherst) - 11:08.07 Sarah Perkins (Tufts) - 11:14.91
5,000-meter run Brittany Bowman (Tufts) - 17:13.59 Kate MacCary (Middlebury) - 17:16.57 Audrey Rustad (Williams) - 17:19.74
10,000-meter run Katherine Cook (Bates) - 35:38.21 Emma Herrmann (Williams) - 36:40.61 Grace Heller (Hamilton) - 36:42.26
100-meter hurdles Annalisa DeBari (Tufts) - 14.33# Sophie Stokes Cerkvenik (Colby) - 14.37 Izabelle Ith (Williams) - 14.56
400-meter hurdles Sara Ory (Bowdoin) - 1:01.36# Kate Kennedy (Williams) - 1:01.66 Kayley McGonagle (Williams) - 1:03.49
High Jump Helene Hall (Williams) - 1.69m Emma Egan (Williams) - 1.64m Isa Berzansky (Colby) - 1.64m
Long Jump Izabelle Ith (Williams) - 5.62m Shannon Kennedy (Connecticut College) - 5.47m Alex Cook (Middlebury) - 5.44m
Triple Jump Sierra Diaz (Williams) - 11.48m Julia Rembetsy-Brown (Colby) - 11.03m Samantha March (Trinity) - 11.02m
Javelin Aly Saperstein (Connecticut College) - 39.36m Olivia Vener (Connecticut College) - 38.90m  Devan Walsh (Trinity) - 38.83m
Discus Emily Senatore (Connecticut College) - 39.71m Koko Mensah (Connecticut College) - 39.71m Jennifer Sherwill (Tufts) - 39.33m

Hammer

Evelyn Drake (Tufts) - 43.83m

Katie Hughes (Bates) - 41.89m

Jennifer Sherwill (Tufts) - 41.74m

Shot Put Burabari Kabari (Trinity) - 13.02m Koko Mensah (Connecticut College) - 12.82m Helene Rowland (Middlebury) - 11.99m
Pole Vault Kelsie Hao (Williams) - 3.70m Kreager Taber (Middlebury) - 3.55m  Maggie Murphy (Williams) - 3.40m
4x100-meter relay Colby (Rembetsky-Brown, DePaolo, Stokes Cerkvenik, Friedland) - 47.83# Trinity (Lazur, Marlow-Benedick, Hallow, Buckley) - 48.09 Williams (Green, Powell, Ith, Isley) - 48.23
4x400-meter relay Middlebury (Lang, Milici, Holly, McCluskey) - 3:54.44 Tufts (DeBari, Gake, Kunkle-Read, Whiting) - 3:54.71 Williams (McGonagle, Kennedy, Collison, Powell) - 3:55.30
4x800-meter relay Colby (Biddle, Chavey, Giles, Springhorn) - 9:14.34 Williams (Passannante, Bourne, Ubl, Matt) - 9:16.21 Bowdoin (Osmanski, Shipley, Traum, Kelley) - 9:17.74
# - NESCAC record